Your privacy is important to us.

Signal Hill is a charitable organization whose mission is to equip young people to become thriving influencers who value every person. Signal Hill is a registered charity based out of Langley, British Columbia, Canada. Our registered, Canadian charitable tax number is 129669818RR0001.

We are also recognized as a 501(c)(3) organization in the U.S. This means that we are approved by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as a tax-exempt, charitable organization, and can issue tax receipts to U.S. donors. Our IRS Employer Identification number is 98-1156450.

We recognize and respect the privacy of our online visitors. If your questions are not fully answered by the information below, please contact us for further details.

Signal Hill does not capture or store any personal information about web visitors unless offered by the individual. We collect that information solely for the purposes stated herein.

Contact information will not be sold, leased or otherwise distributed, in any form, to any third-party entity, individual, organization or otherwise, except if required by law in accordance with British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act. For further information, please visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for BC.

Contact information will be removed from our database immediately upon request by the relevant individual. All on-line payments are handled by Blackbaud Merchant Services. The most current software encryption is used.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
·  To provide you with information about our work including but not limited to related mailings, events, resources, fundraising and statistical purposes.
·  To provide you with information about our work including but not limited to related mailings, events, resources, fundraising and statistical purposes.
·  To ensure we have an accurate record of all donations.
·  To enhance or improve your experience on our website.

WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION?
The information we collect through our website will be used exclusively within Signal Hill by staff, specified volunteers and/or contracted associates. Confidentiality agreements are in place that restrict the use of your information to the purpose for which it is provided and ensure it is kept no longer than necessary. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where required by law or to our volunteers, employees, contractors, designated agents, or third-party service providers who require it to assist us. We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us.

USE OF THE WEBSITE
By accessing the website, you warrant and represent to the website owner that you are legally entitled to do so and to make use of information made available via the website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
This will depend on the context with which the information was provided but as a general rule we will keep the time to the minimum necessary for the purpose. All financial transactions will be kept for a minimum of six years which complies with CRA regulations.

CURRENCY
All donations will be processed in Canadian Dollars (CAD).

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Signal Hill cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies, content or the terms of use of any links on this site. Use or reliance on any external links and the content thereon provided is at your own risk.

TRADEMARKS
The trademarks, names, logos and service marks (collectively "trademarks") displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Signal Hill. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark without the prior written permission from Signal Hill. This statement may be subject to updates and changes. Please revisit it each time that you consider giving personal data through this site.

This statement may be subject to updates and changes. Please revisit it each time that you consider giving personal data through this site.   

SignalHillLogo-Black-Web

Be the first to hear about new research,
tools and initiatives.

Signal Hill Life Education Society is a registered Canadian Charity dedicated to helping young people become thriving influencers who value every person.

Call Toll-Free
1-877-774-4625

© Signal Hill Life Education Society | Privacy Policy